Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help

2019-20 Programme

Chapel Camera Club Evening is on a Wednesday evening during the months September to May.
Start time for club night is at 8pm and finishes at approximately 10pm (doors open 7.30 onwards).
Visitors are welcome to any of our meetings, there is an admission charge of £3.50.  This year there are 3 special speakers identified with ** on these sessions the charge to visitors is £5.00.

 2019/20  Wednesday Evening Club Programme

11-Sep

Intro to the season

Welcome and introduction to the season + Buxton Photo Challenge Awards

18-Sep **

George Bamby

Paperazzi

25-Sep Hand in

Ashly Franklin

The Wider World of Photography (Part 1)

2-Oct

Caroline Bridges

From Boots to Ballet Shoes

9-Oct

First Open Competition (Colour)

Judge Christine Widdall

1 or 2 COLOUR prints and 1 or 2 colour DPIs

16-Oct

Members Night

 Topic to be confirmed

23-Oct Hand in

Nat Coalman

Abstract Photography as Fine Art

30-Oct

Brian Law

Street Photography

6-Nov

Second Open Competition (Mono)

Judge Ray Bramhall

1 or 2 MONO prints and 1 or 2 mono DPIs

13-Nov

Tillman Kleinhan

Route 66

20-Nov Hand in

Justin Garner

Macro Photography

 

Inter Club: High Peak Trophy Comp (Staleybridge, Bramhall, Macclesfield & CCC)

At Staleybridge PC

27-Nov **

Andrew Gill

Magic Lantern Slide Show

4-Dec

Theme Competition - 'People'

1 or 2 prints and 1 or 2 DPIs.  

10 or 11-Dec

Members Night ...Date and venue to be decided

 

18-Dec

Christmas Party

 

25-Dec

No Meeting

 

1-Jan

No meeting

 

2019

8-Jan    Hand in

Jack Perks

Diary of a Wildlife Photographer

15-Jan

Simon Geddes

A quiet Life

22-Jan

Natural History Competition

Judge Ian Whiston

1 or 2 prints and 1 or 2 DPIs

29-Jan

Members Night

Topic to be confirmed

5-Feb   Hand in

Ashley Franklin The Wider World of Photography (Part 2)

12-Feb

Erica Oram

Seeing Opportunity

19-Feb

Panel Competition

Judge TBA

Colour print panel of three images
Mono print panel of three images
DPI panel of 3 images

26-Feb

Members Night

Topic to be confirmed

4-Mar 

Verity Milliagan

 Beauty in the Benign

11-Mar ** Hand in

Tony Worobiec

Photographing Landscape whatever the Weather

18-Mar    (19- Mar)

North Cheshire Challenge Prints                      DPI knockout

 Poynton Town Hall

7pm Exhibition viewing - 8pm Competition

25-Mar

Third Open Competition

Judge Paul Gallager

1 or 2 prints and 1 or 2 DPIs. Either Colour or Mono

1-Apr   Hand in

Three Shires Competition: North Cheshire, Leek and ourselves

At Chapel Judge TBA

8-Apr

Diane Seddon

My Journey to ARPS

15-Apr

Best of Season Comp

Judge Erica Oram

Best Prints & Best DPIs to be judged by Erica Oram

22-Apr Hand in

AGM

All welcome

28-Apr

Presentation Evening & Dennis Milner  Competition